BioImage Informatics

The BioImage Informatics communication network
8-10 October 2014, Leuven, Belgium
8-10 October 2014, Leuven, Belgium
Event has passed
Corporate Partners
BioImage Informatics
The BioImage Informatics communication network

BioImage Informatics, BII, is an internationally recognized meeting on image informatics for the life sciences. The BII was created in 2005 to establish a unique communication network between the different scientists working in the field of BioImage Informatics. Due to the meeting’s success during the previous years, it is now running towards its 8th edition.

BII-2014 will feature the newest findings, applications and cutting-edge developments for image processing, screening biological data sets, machine learning, fundamental algorithms, data mining and storage and brings together an international interdisciplinary research community of life and computer scientists.

This 'must attend' event is set in the historical yet bustling city of Leuven, a blink of an eye from Brussels, the heart of Europe.

This is coupled to a training course on Image Processing that is organized on 8 October 2014 . There is a seperate registration for the training course.
More info: VIB Training Program

Top speakers: 

Gene Meyers

Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, DE

Pavel Tomancak

MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany

Gaudenz Danuser

Harvard Medical School, Boston, US

Hanchuan Peng

Allen Institute for Brain Science, Seattle, US

Michael Unser

EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

Anne Carpenter

Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, US

Fred Hamprecht

Heidelberg, Germany

Jason Swedlow

Wellcome Trust Biocentre, University of Dundee, UK

Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin

Institut Pasteur, Paris, France

Jelena Kovačević

Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, US

Kevin Eliceiri

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, US

Metin Gurcan

Ohio State University, Ohio, US

Michael Berthold

Konstanz University, Konstanz, Germany

Olivier Debeir

ULB, Brussels, Belgium

Nico Stuurman

Vale Lab, University of California, San Francisco, US

Kevin Smith

Biozentrum - University of Basel, CH

Joseph Salmon

Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Paris, FR

Paul Suetens

ESAT - Processing Speech and Images, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Download the program: 

Day 1 - Wednesday 8th October

Wednesday, 8 October, 2014
15:00 - 18:00
Registration
18:00 - 18:15
Welcome
18:15 - 20:15
Session 1: High Throughput BioImage Analysis
18:15 - 18:45
Integrated pipeline for processing of multi-view SPIM data
Pavel Tomancak
MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Academic speaker
18:45 - 19:15
3D Visualization-Assisted Analysis -- BioImage Informatics Platform for High-Throughput Biology
Hanchuan Peng
Allen Institute for Brain Science, Seattle, US
Academic speaker
19:15 - 19:45
Uncovering genetic and chemical relationships using image-based profiling
Anne Carpenter
Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, US
Academic speaker
19:45 - 20:15
Cell mechanics analysis through physics-constrained optical flow
Jean-Christophe Olivo-Marin
Institut Pasteur, Paris, France
Academic speaker
20:15 - 22:00
Welcome Reception and Poster Session 1

The members of the organizing committe are:

Anne Carpentier, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Erik Meijering, Erasmus MC - University Medical Center Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Pavel Tomancak, MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Sebastian Munck, VIB Center for the Biology of Disease, KU Leuven, Belgium

Day 2 - Thursday 9th October

Thursday, 9 October, 2014
09:00 - 10:30
Session 2: Feature extraction
09:00 - 10:00
Multidimensional wavelets and invariance principles for the analysis of bioimages
Michael Unser
EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland
Academic speaker
10:00 - 10:15
Defining global and local proximity of filamentous networks
Liya Ding
UT Southwestern Medical Center,Dallas, US
Academic speaker
10:15 - 10:30
Quantifying similarity among sets of biological images using wavelet compression
Andrew Cohen
Drexel University, Philadelphia, US
Academic speaker
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Session 3: Tracking and Dynamics
11:00 - 11:30
KNIME: Integrating Image Processing and Advanced Analytics
Michael Berthold
Konstanz University, Konstanz, Germany
Academic speaker
11:30 - 11:45
The Roles of Guanine Nucleotide Exchange Factors in Regulating Collective Cell Migration
Assaf Zaritsky
UT Shouthwestern Medical Center, Dallas, US
Academic speaker
11:45 - 12:00
A generic methodological framework for studying single cell motility in high-throughput time-lapse screening data
Alice Schoenauer Sebag
ParisTech, Paris, France
Academic speaker
12:00 - 12:30
Tracking and software
Fred Hamprecht
Heidelberg, Germany
Academic speaker
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch and Poster Session 2
14:00 - 15:30
Session 4: Validating and Storing Images
14:00 - 14:30
Validation and Storage
Joseph Salmon
Télécom ParisTech, LTCI, Paris, FR
Academic speaker
14:30 - 14:45
Forget pixels: adaptive particle representation for processing and storage of fluorescence microscopy images
Bevan Cheeseman
MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Academic speaker
14:45 - 15:15
The Open Microscopy Environment: Open Source Image Informatics for the Biological Sciences
Jason Swedlow
Wellcome Trust Biocentre, University of Dundee, UK
Academic speaker
15:15 - 15:30
SSBD: an open repository for quantitative data of biological dynamics
Yukako Tohsato
RIKEN Quantitative Biology Center, Kobe, Japan
Academic speaker
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30
Discussion on challenges
16:00 - 16:30
Establishment of a benchmark for evaluation and comparison of cell segmentation and tracking algorithms
Michael Kozubek
Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Academic speaker
16:30 - 18:00
Session 5: Novel Tools
16:30 - 17:00
Tools for Multidimensional Image Visualization
Kevin Eliceiri
University of Wisconsin-Madison, Wisconsin, US
Academic speaker
17:00 - 17:15
Guided exploration of imaging mass spectrometry data using the Allen Mouse Brain Atlas
Nico Verbeeck
KULeuven, STADIUS, Leuven, Belgium
Academic speaker
17:15 - 17:30
Yeast Image Toolkit: A benchmark and evaluation strategy for yeast segmentation and tracking algorithms
Szymon Stoma
ETH, Zürich, Switzerland
Academic speaker
17:30 - 17:45
Supporting open source initiatives within ZEN
Bernhard Weiss
Carl Zeiss
Company speaker
17:45 - 18:00
Addressing the HCS data analysis bottleneck within an advanced visual analytics environment
Christian Schueller
Perkin Elmer
Company speaker
18:00 - 21:00
Dinner

The members of the organizing committe are:
Anne Carpentier, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Erik Meijering, Erasmus MC - University Medical Center Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Pavel Tomancak, MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Sebastian Munck, VIB Center for the Biology of Disease, KU Leuven, Belgium

Day 3 - Friday 10th October

Friday, 10 October, 2014
09:00 - 10:00
Session 6: Classification and Screening
09:00 - 09:30
Classification problems in biomedical imaging
Jelena Kovačević
Carnegie Mellon, Pittsburgh, US
Academic speaker
09:30 - 09:45
A genome-wide, multi-process high-content microscopy survey of cell shape, microtubule organization and cell cycle progression
Anatole Chessel
University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK
Academic speaker
09:45 - 10:00
Automatic Quantification and Classification of Spatio-Temporal Dynamics of Human Mitotic Proteins
Yin Cai
EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany
Academic speaker
10:00 - 10:30
Retrospective Illumination Correction for Optical Microscopy
Kevin Smith
Biozentrum - University of Basel, CH
Academic speaker
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Session 7: 3-D Imaging and Modeling
11:00 - 11:30
Computer Vision & Computational Optics for BioImage Informatics
Gene Meyers
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, DE
Academic speaker
11:30 - 11:45
Three-dimensional modelling approach and software for data integration and statistical analysis of spatial distributions in bioimaging
Philippe Andrey
INRA, Versailles, France
Academic speaker
11:45 - 12:00
Improved Volume Assembly from Large Electron Microscopy Section Series
Stephan Saalfeld
HHMI Janelia Farm, Ashburn, US
Academic speaker
12:00 - 12:30
3D morphometry and context modeling for quantitative medical image computing
Paul Suetens
ESAT - Processing Speech and Images, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Academic speaker
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch & Company Demos and Booths
14:00 - 15:30
Session 8: Digital Pathology
14:00 - 14:30
Microscopic Image Analysis: Closing the loop
Metin Gurcan
Ohio State University, Ohio, US
Academic speaker
14:30 - 14:45
Understanding ICU-acquired weakness through histological data mining
Thomas Janssens
KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium
Academic speaker
14:45 - 15:15
Centralized Tma Digital Pathology Process with Distributed Expertise and Quality Control
Olivier Debeir
ULB, Brussels, Belgium
Academic speaker
15:15 - 15:30
Feature-Learning for understanding digital pathology slides
Theofanis Karaletsos
MSKCC, New York, US
Academic speaker
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:45
Session 9: From Device to Signal Integration
16:00 - 16:30
Making novel microscope imaging strategies available through Open Source software
Nico Stuurman
Vale Lab, University of California, San Francisco, US
Academic speaker
16:30 - 16:45
To Measure or Not To Measure Terabyte-Sized Images?
Peter Bajcsy
NIST, Gaithersburg, US
Academic speaker
16:45 - 17:00
Image-based analysis of in vivo cardiac conduction
Nico Scherf
MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Academic speaker
17:00 - 17:45
Discovering cell biology by computer vision
Gaudenz Danuser
Harvard Medical School, Boston, US
Academic speaker
17:45 - 18:30
Closing notes & remarks

The members of the organizing committe are:
Anne Carpentier, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Erik Meijering, Erasmus MC - University Medical Center Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Pavel Tomancak, MPI-CBG, Dresden, Germany
Sebastian Munck, VIB Center for the Biology of Disease, KU Leuven, Belgium