Genome Engineering and Synthetic Biology (3rd edition)
A VIB Tools & Technologies conferences
Add to calendarGenome Engineering and Synthetic Biology are revolutionizing Life Sciences. Driven by advances in the CRISPR-toolbox for rapid, cheap, multiplex modification of genomes and breakthroughs in DNA synthesis technologies, the pace of progress enabled by these tools in the last years has been breathtaking.
The 1st and 2nd Genome Engineering and Synthetic Biology: Tools and Technologies meeting (GESB) in September 2013 and January 2016 were a roaring success and we are pleased to announce the 3rd edition of GESB in picturesque Bruges in January, 2018.
The conference will look at emerging tools & approaches in the field of:
- CRISPR and Synthetic Biology Tools
- Gene and Genome assembly
- Targeted Genome Engineering and Design
- Genetic Circuits and Regulation
- CRISPR Screens
The symposium will bring together some of the most highly regarded Academics and Companies in the world with novel technologies in several sessions. In addition to a great scientific and technology program, the conference will provide ample opportunities to network during the breaks, poster sessions, reception and the conference dinner!
Poster information:
Format: A0 (841 x 1189 mm / 33.1 x 46.8 in), portrait orientation
Confirmed speakers
Program
Day 1 - Thursday, 25 January, 2018
Chair: Silvie Van den Hoecke
Benjamin P. Kleinstiver
Peter Cameron
Chair: Silvie Van den Hoecke
Mazhar Adli
Mollie Schubert
Farren Isaacs
Chair: Nico Callewaert
Elaine Shapland
Björn Högberg
Emily LeProust
David McClymont
Chair: Sven Eyckerman
Jon Moore
Joseph Bondy-Denomy
Bing C. Wang
Alan Davidson
Chair: Nico Callewaert
Paul Feldstein
Sven Panke
Anna Lehto
Helge Zieler
Tom Ellis
Chair: Thomas Jacobs
Jason Moffat
Paul Diehl
Michael Bassik
Day 2 - Friday, 26 January, 2018
Chair: Nico Callewaert
Dieter Söll
Tim Brears
Philipp Holliger
Steven Riedmuller
Roy Bar-Ziv
Chair: Sven Eyckerman
Akihiko Kondo
Jason Steiner
Yifan Li
Sunghwa Choe
Kedar Patel
Daniel P. Dever
Erik Splinter
Linyi Gao
Cornelia Hampe
Katherina García Vanegas
Chair: Silvie Van den Hoecke
Tim Reddy
Mathias Wenes
Prashant Mali
Organizing committee
Nico Callewaert
Sven Eyckerman
Massimo Santoro
Thomas Jacobs
Halina Novak
Silvie Van den Hoecke
Evy Vierstraete
Abstracts
This list will only be available for registered attendees of the event.
Attendees
This list will only be available for registered attendees of the event.